O`ahu
donate now
 
 Home > Events Calendar > LeaderLuncheon > Academy



academy members
Individuals and Organizations


LeaderLuncheon Honorees


1970's

Barbara Joan Edwards
Monta Kinney*
Nora M. Kurosu
Audrey Mertz
Patricia Putman*
Cobey Black
Juliette May Fraser*
Betty Hirozawa
Dr. Adrienne Kaeppler
Dorothy Shimer*
Mary Bitterman, Ph.D.
Dorothy Ching
Billie Hauge
Laila Twigg-Smith*
Betty Vitousek


1980's

Sharon “Shay” Bintliff, M.D.
Mealii Namahoe Kalama*  
Shimeji Kanazawa
Andrea Lynn Simpson
Janice Wolf 
Ann B. Catts, M.D.
Nancy Corbett*
Betty Hemphill
Sister Maureen Keleher*
Lois Taylor
Beebe Freitas
Lucille Moore    
Myrtle Schattenburg*
Emme Tomimbang
Rev. Edith H. Wolfe
Barbara Dew
Shelby Anne Floyd
Melani Granfors
Ah Quon McElrath
May Moir
Harriet A. O’Sullivan
Lucille Breneman
Denby Fawcett
Joan Lee Husted
Marion Saunders*
Martha Torney
Lynne F. Wikoff
Lily K. Yao
Naomi S. Campbell
Lt. Janice M. Hamby
Fran G. Hill
Karen T. Nakamura
Jeannette Paulson Hereniko
Elizabeth L.K. Takao
Harriet Bouslog*
Winifred Buckley
Clorinda Low Lucas*
Patsy T. Mink*
Mary Kawena Pukui*
Barbara Tanabe
Mililani B. Trask
Linda Coble
Kathryn Lucktenberg
Ruth M. Ono, Ph.D.
Jane Renfro Smith
Judy Sobin
Amy Agbayani, Ph.D.
Irmgard Farden Aluli*
Penny Bradley
Ines Cayaban*
Marye Deming
Lisa N. Hashimoto
Bette Takahashi


1990's

S. Haunani Apoliona
Ellen Godbey Carson
Myra Rutherdale Immings
Esther Park*
Joyce Richards
Ann Simpson
Joyce Tsunoda, Ph.D.
Won Hee Kanolelani You
Marti Lynn Young
Doris Ching, Ed.D.
Noel Irwin-Hentschel
Carole Kai    
Beadie Kanahele Dawson
Lynn Waihee  




1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979







1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989






1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991


1990's - continued

Barbara Cox Anthony*
Momi Waihee Cazimero
Constance H. Lau
Patricia Saiki
Gladys K. Ainoa Brandt*
Margaret Y. Oda, Ed.D.
Cherye R. Pierce
Viola “Vi” E. Dolman*
Sharon C. Mahoe
Jackie Young, Ph.D.
Diane Yukihiro Chang
Sharon McPhee
Rell Sunn*
Lucile Abreu*
Joan Bickson
Estelle Kelley*
Lynne Johnson
Beatrice K.H. Kraus*
Rose Nakamura
Gail Breakey
Lynn Watanabe
Sharon Weiner
Kitty Lagareta
Maile Meyer
Jo Ann Moe


2000's

Julia Frohlich, M.D.
Sister Francine Gries*
Patti J. Lyons
Clarice Cornett
Marivic Dar
Alice Guild
Sandra Au Fong
Caroline Ward Oda
Nalani Olds
Naleen N. Andrade, M.D.  
Carol H. McNamee
Jean E. Rolles   
Louise Ing  
Lynn C. Z. Maunakea
Victoria Schneider, M.D.
Christine Camp
Tyrie L. Jenkins, M.D.
Carol Ai May
Brig. Gen. Coral W. Pietsch
Adelia Chung
Mary Bea Porter King
Kū Kahakalau, Ph.D.
Faye Watanabe Kurren
Connie Chun
Gwen Pacarro
Dr. Donnis Thompson*
Jenai Sullivan Wall
Erlinda M. Cachola, M.D.
Suzanne D. Case
Anna Elento-Sneed, Esq.
Signe A. Godfrey
Marsha Graham, MSN, CPUR
Janice Kalanihuia
Melody K. MacKenzie
Diane J. Plotts
Virginia M. Pressler, M.D.
Indru Watumull
Violeta Arnobit
Faye Kennedy
Nanci Kreidman
Nola Nahulu
Leslie Wilcox
Vicky Cayetano 
Suzanne Chun Oakland
Colleen Minami
Catherine Payne
Linda Rosario

*Indicates Deceased


organizations

KHNL 13
Rainbow Wahine Volleyball
American Trust Co. of Hawaii  
Hawaii Pacific College 
Hawaii Women Lawyers 
US Army Corps of Engineers
McDonald’s Restaurants Hawaii
Kaiser Permanente 
Aston Hotels & Resorts   
Pioneer Federal Savings Bank
Alu Like, Inc.    
Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing  
Kapiolani Medical Center 
St. Andrew’s Priory   
Office Pavilion  
Sacred Hearts Academy  
Belt Collins    
Group 70 International Inc. 
American Savings Bank
KNDI 1270 Radio  
Kamehameha Schools 
Nā Loio 
Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii
La Pietra School for Girls


 




1992
1992
1992
1992
1993
1993
1993
1994
1994
1994
1995
1995
1995
1996
1996
1996
1997
1997
1997
1998
1998
1998
1999
1999
1999







2000
2000
2000
2001
2001
2001
2002
2002
2002
2003
2003
2003
2004
2004
2004
2005
2005
2005
2005
2006
2006
2006
2006
2008
2008
2008
2008
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011









1988
1988
1988
1989
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2002
2003
2003
2004

      

Interview with 2005 Honoree Dr. Tyrie Jenkins re Leadership



Interview with
1999 Honoree
Maile Meyer
re Leadership


Interview with 2006 Honoree Dr. Kū Kahakalau re Leadership



Interview with
1985 Honoree 
Denby Fawcett re Leadership


Interview with 1998 Honoree 
Sharon Weiner re Leadership



Interview with
2004 Honoree 
Nancy White (La Pietra) re Leadership



Interview with 2001 Honoree 
Alice Guild re Leadership



academy
storybook

 
Honorees 1977 - 1979
Honorees 1980 - 1989
Honorees 1990 - 1999
Honorees 2000 - 2011
Honorees - Organizations

Young LeaderLuncheon
Honorees

33rd annual
leaderluncheon
event video


LeaderLuncheon 2010 Honoring Violeta Arnobit, Faye Kennedy, Nanci Kreidman, Nola Nahulu, Leslie Wilcox and Georgianna Decosta. 


Click arrow to play
(16:54)

YWCA Oahu 2010 Leadership Honorees from YWCA Oahu on Vimeo.


our leaderluncheon academy includes...

First Woman

Labor and Civil Rights Lawyer Hired by “Big-Five” Law Firm – Harriet Bouslog
President of a Major Financial Institution – Lily K. Yao

Anchored News on Television – Linda Coble

Warden in Correctional Institute in Hawaii – Marye Deming
High School Principal – Gladys K. Ainoa Brandt

First Woman Chair

Aloha United Way – Ruth M. Ono, Ph.D.
Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii – Julia Frohlich, M.D.

Clinical Department at U.H. School of Medicine – Sharon “Shay” Bintliff, M.D.

Queen Liliuokalani Trust – Clorinda Low Lucas

Founded by a Woman

Hawaii International Film Festival – Jeannette Paulson Hereniko
La Pietra Hawaii School for Girls – Barbara Cox Anthony

The Hawaii Family Support Institute – Gail Breakey

Read to Me International Foundation – Lynn Waihee
The Contemporary Museum – Laila Twigg-Smith
LeaderLuncheon for YWCA of O'ahu – Bette Takahashi
Mothers Against Drunk Driving Hawaii – Carol H. McNamee
St. Francis Hospice Program – Sister Francine Gries

Legislation Leadership

Title IX (Gender Equity in Schools) – Patsy T. Mink
Equal Rights Ammendment – Patsy T. Mink

Drunk Driving Laws – Carol H. McNamee


Showed Us

First Woman Vietnam War Correspondent – Denby Fawcett
Closed Courtrooms – Janice Wolf

Educated Us

Wrote the Hawaiian Dictionary – Mary Kawena Pukui 
Internment of Japanese-Americans During WWII – Barbara Tanabe

LeaderLuncheon Event

 

ywca of o`ahu  -  1040 richards street  -  honolulu, hi  -  96813
info@ywcaoahu.org  ·  phone: (808) 538-7061  -  fax: (808) 521-8416

||
Copyright 2008 - All Rights Reserved