Central Virginia
 
 Home > News/Events > Academy of Women

 Academy of Women Gala

 

The Academy of Women event is presented biennially by the YWCA of Central Virginia to honor women who have made an extraordinary contribution to the Central Virginia community. Over one hundred women have received this award since the gala’s beginning in 1986.  2012 marked the 14th biennial event and Centennial Celebration!                  

  

The gala is an important fundraiser for the YWCA and supports our various programs. The 2012 Gala was held on October 12, 2012 at the Kirkley Hotel Ballroom, our 100th Birthday. For more information, please call Caroline Hudson at (434) 847-7751 or email us.  

 

The 15th biennial Academy of Women is tentatively scheduled to be held in late 2017.


Below is our listing of the honorees from 1986-2012


1986:

Arts – Margaret Ward Morland

Business – Mary Lou Dodge

Communications – Lucille McWane Watson

Education – Pauline Fletcher Weeden Maloney

Government/Law – Dale Hutter Harris

Homemaker/Community Service – Helen Owen Calvert

Human Services – C. Sue Holland

Teen Woman – Kirsten Lea Caister

 

1988:

Arts – JoAnn Hunt

Business – Eleanor Wood

Communication – Debbie Snidow

Education – Rosel Schewel

Government/Law – Joan Jones

Homemaker/Community Service – Cissy Davidson

Human Services – Alice Williams

Teen Woman – Tracey Cardwell Wadley

 

1990:

Arts – Leah Belle Gardner

Business – MaryJane Dolan

Communication – Cecil Mullan

Education – Yvonne Ferguson

Government/Law – Joan MacCallum

Homemaker/Community Service – Ida Powell

Human Services – Shirley Walton

Teen Woman – Wendy McCoy

 

1992:

Arts – Pat Lester

Business – Alice Smith

Communication – Nancy Heilman-Davis

Education – Vivian Camm

Government/Law – Joyce Crouch

Community Service – Jane White

Human Services – Patsy Cundiff

Teen Woman – Katrice Jones

 

1994:

Arts – Ellen Habitzruther

Business/Industry – Perkins Flippin

Communication/Media – Mary Lawson

Community Service – Mary Jane Layne

Education – Lucille Kent

Government/Law – Joyce Coleman

Human Services – Elizabeth “Liz” Brunson

Teen Woman – Keonya “Charly” Booker

 

1996:

Arts/Communication – Popie Martin

Business/Industry – Pat Lovern

Education – Annie Mosely

Government/Law – Marion Baker

Health/Science – Anne Bishop

Human Services – Cassandra McBryde

Volunteer/Community Service – Lorraine Flint

Teen Woman – Hilary Foster

 

1998:

Arts – Nan Starkey

Athletics – Ellen Sanders

Business – Judie Houck

Communication – Lynn L. Dodge

Education – Marie W. Harris

Government/Law – Arelia S. Langhorne

Health/Science – Elizabeth A. Mumper, M.D.

Homemaker – Margaret Quillian

Human Services – Mary Spence Acree

Religion – Becky Jane Cloud

Teen Woman – Carmela A. Slocum

Volunteer – Josephine “Jiggie” Holt

 

2000:

Arts – June Galvin Britt

Athletics – Laurel I. Foot

Business – Marie Meriwether Godsey

Communication – Molly Roper Jenkins

Education – Ellen Gebhardt Nygaard

Government/Law – Susie Stuart Drake

Health/Science – Dale Hunley, R.N.

Homemaker – Diane Matthews Walker, Ph.D.

Human Services – Youtha Bell Turner

Religion – Anne A. Gibbons

Teen Woman – Tia Marie Dabney

Volunteer – Anitra Bard Webster

 

2002:

Arts – Annis McCabe

Athletics – Roberta Sugden

Business – Lynn Cunningham

Communication – Noreen Turyn

Education – Paula Wilson

Government/Law – Margaret Nelson

Health/Science – Rhonda Callaham

Homemaker – Betty Spencer

Human Services – Susan Hamilton

Religion – Justine Kiger

Teen Woman – Tinnelle Luck

Volunteer – Ellen Sloan

 

2004:

Arts – Randall Watts

Athletics – Christina McGahan

Business – Lisa Meriwether

Communication – Terry Jamerson

Education – Marie Waller

Government/Law – Nell McIver

Health/Science – Katherine Hammitt

Human Services – Karen Yates

Leadership – Marge Denham

Teen Woman – Carol Cresson

Volunteer – Veronica Madden

 

2006:

Arts – Charlene (Suny) Monk

Athletics – Susan Landergan

Business – Pamela Snidow Bradford

Communication – Laura Jayne Gardner

Education – Carolyn Jo Bondurant

Government/Law – Laura N. Dupuy

Health/Science – Patricia Pletke, M.D.

Human Service – Rebecca Sturm Clauser

Leadership – Kay Stratton Bolling

Volunteer – Susan Alford Carrington

Teen Woman – Meg Armstrong

 

2008:

Arts – Mary Ann Racin

Athletics – Barbara Franz

Business – Renata Allbeck

Communication – Amy Ruth Allen

Education – Patty Worsham

Government/Law – A. Ellen White

Health/Science – Dr. Terry Brennan

Human Service – Marybeth Hillmer

Leadership – Carolyn W. Jacques

Religion – Rev. Liz Ecklund

Volunteer – Carolyn Wilkerson Bell

 

2010:

Arts – Amanda Sandos

Athletics – Mary Hansen

Business – Donna Schewel Clark

Communications – Mari White

Education – Susan Morrison

Government/Law – Shannon Valentine

Health/Human Services – Brenda Stokes

Leadership – Kathryn Pumphrey

Ministry/Outreach – Christine Petit Gelatt

Volunteer – Gloria Berkley

Young Woman – Kenzie Van Derwerker

2012
Arts - Hermina Walthall Hendricks
Business - Sally Ann Schneider 
Communications - Pattie Martin
Education - Sheila Bowman Ashworth
Government/Law - Joan F. Foster
Health/Human Services - Kaye Edwards
Leadership - Janice M. Marston, Ed.D.
Ministry/Outreach - Betty Schaefer
Volunteer - Clare Terry
Young Woman - Megan Harvey
 

 
YWCA Central Virginia • 626 Church Street • Lynchburg, VA 24504
email: 
ywcacentralvirginia@ywconnect.org • Phone: 434-847-7751 • Fax: 434-528-3449
Copyright 2012